CONCERTS 2020-2021 Season

80-001-DCS-Logo2020-transp.png

in association with                                                presents

NeumannLogo.png

Concerts on Demand

View on         or

Concert #1

          European Flavors

                  Jennifer Nicole Campbell, Director

   

George Handel

     Sonata in G minor, HWV 360

          Elizabeth Kell, flute

          Michael Berton, cello

          Jennifer N. Campbell, piano

   

Enrique Granados

     Intermezzo from Goyescas

          Merri Lee Newby, English horn

          Jennifer N. Campbell, piano

   

Johann S. Bach

     Cello Suite No. 3 in C Major

          Michael Berton, cello

   

Johannes Brahms

     Cello Sonata No. 1 in E minor, Op. 38; Allegro non troppo

          Michael Berton, cello

          Jennifer N. Campbell, piano

  

Franz Schubert

     Sonatina in G minor

          Jeremy Desiderio, violin

          Jennifer N. Campbell, piano

   

Gabriel Fauré

     Fantasie for Flute and Piano

          Elizabeth Kell, flute

          Jennifer N. Campbell, piano

           

__________________________________________________________________________

Concert #2

          Sounds of the Strings

                  Nina Vieru, Director

   

Wolfgang Mozart

     Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, K. 478

          Arnold Ostroff, piano

          Jeremy Desiderio, violin

          Marc Karasek, viola

          Michael Berton, cello

   

Eugen Doga

     Waltz from My Sweet and Tender Beast

  

Wolfgang Mozart

     Divertimento in F, K. 138 

   

Antonio Vivaldi

     Concerto Grosso, Op. 3, No. 11

   

                                                     Delaware County Symphony String Ensemble

   

                Violin: Nina Vieru, Laura Raffaele, William Henderson, Robert Stanley, Tim Johnson, Sally Weldin

                Viola: Barbara Ostroff, Monica Duffy

                Cello: Michael Berton, Audre Brokes

                Piano & Harpsichord: Arnold Ostroff

  

__________________________________________________________________________

Concert #3

          Folk and Fanfare

                  Jennifer Nicole Campbell, Director

   

Gustav Holst, arr. David Sabourin

     Second Suite in F for Military Band

          I.   March: "Morris Dance", "Swansea Town", "Claudy Banks"

          II.  Song Without Words: "I'll Love My Love"

          III. Song of the Blacksmith

          IV. Fantasia on the "Dargason"

      

Ralph Vaughan Williams, arr. Jari Villanueva

     English Folk Song Suite

          I.   March: "Seventeen Come Sunday"

          II.  Intermezzo: "My Bonny Boy"

          III. March: "Folk Songs from Somerset" 

  

                                             Delaware County Symphony Brass Quintet

   

                Trumpets: Jeff Istvan, Kris Alutius

                Horn: Rebecca King

                Trombone: Mark Ward

                Tuba: Art Greene

  

Antonin Dvořák, arr. Roe Goodman

     Bagatelle, Op. 47 No. 1

   

Wolfgang Mozart, arr. Karl Kraber

     Divertimento No. 2 in B-flat Major, K. 229

          I.   Allegro

          III. Larghetto

          V.  Rondo

  

J. S. Bach, arr. Daniel Dorff

     Siciliano from Flute Sonata No. 2 in E-flat Major

   

Benjamin Godard, arr. Roe Goodman

     Berceuse from Jocelyn

  

Bela Bartok, arr. Roe Goodman

     Romanian Folk Dances

          I.   Stick Dance

          II.  Sash Dance

          IV. Dance from Bucsum

          VI. Fast Dance

  

American Folk Suite, arr. R. Hervig

    

                                                   Delaware County Symphony Woodwind Trio

   

                Flute: Elizabeth Kell

                Clarinet: Lynn Thomas

                Bassoon: Roberta Winemiller

        

Jack Hawes

     Festival Pieces for Brass Quintet

          I.   Fanfare

          II.  March

          III. Romance

          IV. Festival

  

                                             Delaware County Symphony Brass Quintet

   

                Trumpets: Jeff Istvan, Kris Alutius

                Horn: Rebecca King

                Trombone: Mark Ward

                Tuba: Art Greene

__________________________________________________________________________

Concert #4

          Movies, Musicals, and More

                          Nina Vieru, Director             Sebastian Grand, Conductor

   

Ludwig von Beethoven

     Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 16

          Arnold Ostroff, piano

          Jeremy Desiderio, violin

          Barbara Ostroff, viola

          Michael Ostroff, cello

   

Astor Piazzolla

     Libertango

     Oblivion

     Ave Maria

  

Andrew Lloyd Webber

     Selections from Phantom of the Opera

   

John Williams

     Theme from Schindler's List

            

Ennio Morricone

     Theme from Cinema Paradiso

   

             Violin: Nina Vieru, Laura Raffaele, William Henderson, Robert Stanley, Tim Johnson, Sally Weldin, Francesca DiGiacomo

             Viola: Barbara Ostroff, Monica Duffy, Pam Jacobsen

             Cello: Audre Brokes, Jenny Pondo

             Bass: Ann Boohar

             Piano: Arnold Ostroff

             Percussion: Katherine Hajec, Heidi Streich, Tim Downey

__________________________________________________________________________

 

Concert #5

          Romantic Resonances

                  Jennifer Nicole Campbell, Director and Piano Accompanist

   

Henryk Wieniawski

     Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22

     Mvt. 1 - Allegro moderato

          Kellen Mikesell, violin

                 Youth Competition Winner, 2021

              

 Frederic Chopin

     Ballade No. 3 in A flat Major, Op. 47

          Joseph Kang, piano

                 Youth Competition Winner, 2020

  

Charles Ives

     The Children's Hour

     Berceuse

Richard Strauss

     Meinem Kinde

H. Owen Reed

     Michigan Morn

Claude Debussy

     Beau Soir

          Monica Duffy, soprano

 

Jean Sibelius

     Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47

     Mvt. 1 - Allegro moderato

          Sara Yamada, violin

                 Youth Competition Winner, 2021

__________________________________________________________________________

Concert #6

          Sounds of the Orchestral Sections

                  Roberta Winemiller, Director

   

Strings

   

Antonio Vivaldi

     Concerto for Strings and Harpsichord, RV 151

          Mvt. 1 - Presto

          Mvt. 2 - Adagio

          Mvt. 3 - Allegro

              

Karl Jenkins

     Palladio

          Largo

          Allegretto

  

Leonard Bernstein

     Somewhere, from "West Side Story" (arranged by John Moss)

    

Alan Menkin

     Highlights from "Beauty and the Beast" (arranged by Calvin Custer)

    

             Violin: Nina Vieru, Laura Raffaele, William Henderson, Robert Stanley, Tim Johnson, Sally Weldin, Francesca DiGiacomo,

                         Kate Frustillo

             Viola: Barbara Ostroff, Pam Jacobsen, Monica Duffy

             Cello: Michael Berton, Audre Brokes, Jenny Pondo

             Bass: Ann Boohar

             Piano and Harpsichord: Arnold Ostroff

Winds

   

Charles Gounod

     Petite Symphonie

          Mvt. 1 - Adagio et Allegretto

          Mvt. 2 - Andante cantabile

          Mvt. 3 - Scherzo

          Mvt. 4 - Finale

             Flute: Liz Kell

             Oboe: Merri Lee Newby, Cynthia Robinson

             Clarinet: Lynn Guidetti, Gervay Burnett

             Bassoon: Alex Bancer, David McCafferty

             Horn: Kristine Strecker, Diane Clark

Percussion

    

Benjamin Britten

     The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Percussion Variation (arranged for percussion quartet by Katherine Hajec)

Maxine Lefever

     Waltzing Rhythms

Wally Barnett

     Drumbells

             Katherine Hajec, Tim Downey, Heidi Streich, Arnold Ostroff

Brass

             

Giovanni Gabrieli

    Canzon septimi toni No. 2 from the Sacrae Symphoniae, Venice, 1597

    Sonata Pian' e Forte (arranged by Jean-Francois Taillard)

   

Johann Strauss Sr.

     Radetzky March

             Trumpet: Jeff Istvan, Paul Baldino, Kris Alutius

             Horn: Kristine Strecker, Rebecca King, Diane Clark            

             Trombone: Mark Ward, Tom Ryan

             Tuba: Art Greene

Support for this season has been provided by a Delco Strong 3 Non-Profit Fund grant from the Foundation for Delaware County

The DCS receives grants from the Pennsylvania Council on the Arts in partnership with the Greater Philadelphia Cultural Alliance